VI International Congress of Medical Education

V International Congress of Medical Simulation

June 12th - 16th 2018

Mazatlán, Sinaloa, México

The Challenges of Medical Education in the Era of Complexity

Thursday, June 14 2018

Morning activities

Coordinators: Rolando Chávez, Jesús Vázquez.

HourActivityLocation
08:00 - 15:00

Enrollment

Los Tapices Foyer
08:30 - 09:15
Keynote 4

Interprofessional Continuing Education: When the Team Learns Together, Everyone Wins

Speaker: Lawrence Sherman

Room Los Tapices
09:15 - 10:00
Keynote 5

From chrysalis to butterfly: the changing roles of the medical teacher

Speaker: Ronald Harden

[Abstract]
Room Los Tapices
11:00 - 13:00

PechaKucha oral presentations

Evaluation Phase III

Room Doña Sol
11:00 - 14:00

Visit Posters

Evaluation Phase II

Foyer Reinos
10:00 - 11:00
Conference about Excellence in Medical Education

The evidence that supports the effectiveness of learning activities in CPD and tips for CME planners

Speaker:

[Abstract]-->
Room Los Tapices
10:00 - 11:00
Conference about Educational Innovation and Simulation

Mobile technology for formative evaluation in a clinical environment

Speaker: César Alberto Lucio

Room Reino de Aragón
10:00 - 11:00
Conference about Postgraduate Studies and Continuing Education

Postgraduate education should not be in a silo_ It should be part of a continuum from undergraduate education to CPD.

Speaker: Madalena Patricio

Room Reino de Granada
11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

Room El Cid
11:30 - 13:30
Round table Discussion and Analysis about Exellence in Medical Education

Excellence in medical education, the possibilities facing the utopia

Coordinator: Rosalba Gutiérrez
Panelists: Trudie Roberts, Geneviève Moineau, John Prescott, Julio César Gómez
Room Los Tapices
11:30 - 13:30
Round table Discussion and Analysis about Formation, Teaching, and Evaluation

Formation Teacher and Assessment: Is it correlated with the student's academic performance?

Coordinator: Jesús Daniel López
Panelists: Manuel Ruiz de Chávez, Ana Carolina Sepúlveda, Mary Ana Cordero, Yolanda Marín, Luis S. Alcánzar

El Cid Theater
11:30 - 13:30
Round table Discussion and Analysis about Educational Innovation and Simulation

Characteristics of International Accreditation Agencies: coincidences and discrepancies

Coordinator: Ricardo Léon - FEPAFEM
Panelists: Ducksun Ahn, Pablo Pulido

Room Reino de Aragon
11:30 - 13:30
Round table Discussion and Analysis about Postgraduate Studies and Continuing Education

After General Medicine, whats next?

Coordinator: Alejandro Zermeño
Panelists: Ramón Esperón, Jordi Palés, Adrián Rojas, Germán Fajardo

Room Reino de Granada
13:30 - 14:15
Keynote 6

Excellence and Scholarship in Teaching

Speaker: John Norcini

[Abstract]
Room Los Tapices
13:30 - 14:15
Keynote 7

Implementing Competency Based Education in the age of complexity

Speaker: Kevin Imrie

[Abstract]
Room Reino de Aragón
13:30 - 14:15
Keynote 8

Theoretical proposal on the mechanisms of awareness and empowerment in the short and long term, in the learning and memory processes

Speaker: Matilde Loreto Enríquez

Room Reino de Granada
14:15 - 16:00

Lunch

[All inclusive]

Diverse options

Afternoon activities

Coordinators: AMMEF, Adolfo René Méndez, David Servín

HourActivityLocation
16:00 - 20:00

PechaKucha oral presentations

Evaluation Phase IV

El Cid Theater
16:00 - 19:00
Workshop 5

Faculty Development in Interprofessional Continuing Education

Coordinator: Lawrence Sherman
Trainer: Kathy Chapell

Room Los Tapices
16:00 - 19:00
Workshop 6

Tips and Tricks for successfully publishing scholarly work in an international journal on Medical Education

Coordinator: Peter de Jong
Trainer: Julie Hewett

[Abstract]
Room Reino de Granada
16:00 - 19:00
Workshop 7

Construction of Mini-OSCE, mid-term and final competences evaluations

Coordinator: Luis Carlos Romero
Trainers: José Luis García, Juan Pablo García, Margarita Melgoza, Rocío Vargas

Room Reino de Aragón
16:00 - 19:00
Workshop 8

Lifestyle medicine: an answer to medical education to future

Coordinator: Nahum García
Trainers: Jhony Alberto de la Cruz, Jason Aragón, María Luisa Balli, Lujhon Guillermo Florez, Robert Masocol

Room Doña Sol
16:00 - 19:00
Workshop 9

How to apply evaluative research for the continuous improvement of educational quality?

Coordinator: Haydeé Parra

Private Room La Cascada
20:00

Free Dinner

Diverse options