VII Congreso Internacional de Educación Médica
VI Congreso Internacional de Simulación en Educación Médica

6 al 10 de octubre, 2020

La Educación Médica ante los desafíos de la sociedad

Academic Axis

  1. The patients and their context as the axis in clinical education
  2. Professional identity formation and medical humanism
  3. Environments of innovation and entrepreneurship in medical education.
  4. The residency programs and medical schools facing society challenges
  5. Continuous professional development: the new frontier

Morning activities

TimeActivityVenue
8:00 - 15:00

Enrollment

Lobby
9:00 - 9:15

Opening

Pintores Room
9:30 - 10:15

Overcoming homeostasis

Michael Novak
Novak Innovation
Pintores Room
10:15 - 11:00
Opening of exhibition area and Coffee Break
 
11:00 - 12:15
Opening discussion table

Generation Z

Coordinator: Roberto Solís
Speakers: Michael Novak

Pintores Room
12:15 - 12:30
Coffee Break
 
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 1

Health science education towards online, versatile and mobile learning

Otto Sanchez
Ontario University, Canada

Juárez Room
12:30 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 2

What actually happens in a Learning Community?

Coordinator: Manuel Pérez
Speakers: César Lucio

Pintores Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 1

TIC´s in medical education

Coordinator: Yolanda Marín
Speakers: Otto Sanchez, Juan Pablo Nigenda, Carlos Roca

Juárez Room
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch

Afternoon activities

TimeActivityVenue
15:00 - 18:00

Enrollment

Lobby
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 1

How to incorporate patient-centeredness into your teaching?

Speakers: Ara Tekian, César Lucio

Juárez
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 2

Medical Education Curriculum and Assessment

Speakers: Brownie Anderson, Melchor Sánchez

Morelos
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 3

Educational alliance: are you maximizing your learners' potential?

Speakers: Marcio Gomes, Arnoldo Riquelme

Hidalgo
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Haydee Parra Acosta / José Luis García Galaviz

Frida I
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Luis Felipe Abreu Hernández / Arturo García Rillo

Frida II

15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest judge: Klaus Puschel

Cristina
16:30 - 18:00
Workshop 4

How to develop multi-professional simulation scenarios

Speaker: Moises de los Santos

Morelos
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 3

Facilitator: Haydee Parra / José Luis García
Guest: Sandra Bucarey

Frida I

16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 2

Facilitator: Luis Felipe Abreu Hernández / Arturo García
Guest: Linda Snell

Frida II
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 1

Facilitator: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest: Klaus Pushel

Cristina