VII Congreso Internacional de Educación Médica
VI Congreso Internacional de Simulación en Educación Médica

6 al 10 de octubre, 2020

La Educación Médica ante los desafíos de la sociedad

Academic Axis

  1. The patients and their context as the axis in clinical education
  2. Professional identity formation and medical humanism
  3. Environments of innovation and entrepreneurship in medical education.
  4. The residency programs and medical schools facing society challenges
  5. Continuous professional development: the new frontier
TimeActivityVenue
10:00 - 13:00
Pre-congress workshop

Design of a study on the school career in the medical degree

Dra. Yolanda Marin

Juarez Room
12:30 - 13:30 Organizing Committee Meeting Pintores Room
12:30 - 13:30 Poster Committee Meeting Juarez Room
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch 
15:00 - 18:00 Enrollment Lobby
15:00 - 18:00 AMFEM Associates Assembly Pintores Room
19:30 - 22:00 Opening ceremony and welcome dinner Pintores Room

Morning activities

TimeActivityVenue
8:00 - 15:00

Enrollment

Lobby
9:00 - 9:15

Opening

Pintores Room
9:30 - 10:15

Overcoming homeostasis

Michael Novak
Novak Innovation
Pintores Room
10:15 - 11:00
Opening of exhibition area and Coffee Break
 
11:00 - 12:15
Opening discussion table

Generation Z

Coordinator: Roberto Solís
Speakers: Michael Novak

Pintores Room
12:15 - 12:30
Coffee Break
 
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 1

Health science education towards online, versatile and mobile learning

Otto Sanchez
Ontario University, Canada

Juárez Room
12:30 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 2

What actually happens in a Learning Community?

Coordinator: Manuel Pérez
Speakers: César Lucio

Pintores Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 1

TIC´s in medical education

Coordinator: Yolanda Marín
Speakers: Otto Sanchez, Juan Pablo Nigenda, Carlos Roca

Juárez Room
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch

Afternoon activities

TimeActivityVenue
15:00 - 18:00

Enrollment

Lobby
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 1

How to incorporate patient-centeredness into your teaching?

Speakers: Ara Tekian, César Lucio

Juárez
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 2

Medical Education Curriculum and Assessment

Speakers: Brownie Anderson, Melchor Sánchez

Morelos
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 3

Educational alliance: are you maximizing your learners' potential?

Speakers: Marcio Gomes, Arnoldo Riquelme

Hidalgo
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Haydee Parra Acosta / José Luis García Galaviz

Frida I
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Luis Felipe Abreu Hernández / Arturo García Rillo

Frida II

15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest judge: Klaus Puschel

Cristina
16:30 - 18:00
Workshop 4

How to develop multi-professional simulation scenarios

Speaker: Moises de los Santos

Morelos
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 3

Facilitator: Haydee Parra / José Luis García
Guest: Sandra Bucarey

Frida I

16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 2

Facilitator: Luis Felipe Abreu Hernández / Arturo García
Guest: Linda Snell

Frida II
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Projects Axis 1

Facilitator: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest: Klaus Pushel

Cristina

Morning activities

TimeActivityVenue
8:30 - 9:00

Poster submission

Morelos Room
9:00 - 9:45 David Gordon
World Federation for Medical Education
Pintores Room
9:45 - 10:00
Coffe break
 
10:00 - 10:45
Conference Axis 4

Clinical decisions and Artificial Intelligence. Will the robots replace us?

Melchor Sánchez Mendiola
Pintores Room
10:00 - 10:45
Conference Axis 1

Professionalism and patient-centered medicine: evidence and challenges

Klaus Puschel
Universidad Católica de Chile

Juárez Room
10:45 - 11:30
Discussion table Axis 4

Learning and evaluating clinical reasoning in resident physicians Can we do better?

Coordinator: Antonio Dávila
Speakers: Melchor Sánchez Mendiola, Alberto Lifshitz Guinzberg
Pintores Room
10:45 - 11:30
Discussion table Axis 1

From the role of the doctor to the role of the patient. Who is right?

Coordinator: José Antonio Hurtado
Speakers: Klaus Puschel, Luis Kieffer, Mary Ana Cordero

Juárez Room
11:30 - 12:00
Coffee Break
Pintores Room
11:30 - 12:00

Book signing by Ronald Harden - Elsevier

Juárez Room
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 4

A Journey to Excellence – Quality in Residency Medical Education

Linda Snell
Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
Pintores Room
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 1

Patient Centered Learning, Construction of an integrated curriculum

Jorge Valdez
Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Juárez Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 4

Quality in Medical Education What are the main challenges to attend healthcare society needs?

Coordinator: Mary Ana Cordero
Speakers: Linda Snell, Marcio Gomes, M. Brownell Anderson
Pintores Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 1

What do our patients require of Medical Education?

Coordinator: Silvia Olivares
Speakers: Jorge Valdez, Ramón Esperón, Verónica Colsa
Juárez Room
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch

Afternoon activities

TimeActivityVenue
15:00 - 15:45

Competency-based Medical Education

CBME Dra. Dorothy Bakker
McMaster Community and Rural Education

Pintores Room
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 5

Collaborative Construction of Open Educational Resources (OER)

Speaker: Sandra Bucarey
Juárez Room
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 6

Design of clinical cases with Patient-Centered Learning Model

Speakers: Jorge Vázquez Carpizo, Silvia Olivares
Morelos Room
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 7

Using Social Media to Disseminate Your Scholarly Work

Speakers: Peter GM Jong, Julie K Hewett, Mildred López
Hidalgo Room
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest jury: Arnoldo Riquelme

Frida I Room
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Mayela Rodríguez Garza/ Ramón Esperón Hernández
Guest jury: Melchor Sánchez

Frida II Room

15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Alfredo Díaz Alejandro / Jesús Vázquez Esquivel
Guest jury: Marcio Gomes

Cristina Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simulation Workshop

Debriefing with good judgment

Speakers: Oswaldo Navarro García, Elizabeth López Becerril, Margarita Melgoza Pelcastre
Guest: Ismael Ballesteros
Juárez Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

Learning and knowledge technologies (TAC) and medical training in the knowledge society

Speakers: Haydeé Parra Acosta, Otto Sanchez, Liz Hamui Satton

Morelos Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

Hidalgo Room

16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Project Axis 1

Facilitator: René Crocker / Yolanda Marín
Guest: Ara Tekian

Frida I Room
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Project Axis 4

Facilitator: Mayela Rodríguez / Ramón Esperón Hernández
Guest: Melchor Sánchez Mendiola

Frida II Room
16:30 - 18:00

Construction networks: Project Axis 5

Facilitator: Alfredo Díaz / Jesús Vázquez
Guest: Marcio Gomes

Cristina Room

Morning activities

TimeActivityVenue
8:30 - 8:45
Poster submission
Juarez Room
9:00 - 9:45
Conference

Dare2Innovate: Transforming the innovation process

Myrna Flores
Innovation Leader, Mexico
Pintores Room
9:45 - 10:00
Coffee break
 
10:00 - 10:45
Conference Axis 5: IAMSE Session

Educational technologies shaping the health sciences curriculum of tomorrow

Peter de Jong
Pintores Room
10:00 - 10:45
Conference Axis 3

Clinical simulation: real problems, real solutions

Rodrigo Rubio

Juarez Room
10:45 - 11:30
Discussion table Axis 5

Towards a multidisciplinary and integrated curriculum in health care education

Coordinator: Peter de Jong
Speakers: Giulia Bonaminio, Kelly Quesnelle, Neil Osheroff
Pintores Room
10:45 - 11:30
Discussion table

Diversity of learning models with simulation, same objective

Coordinator: Elena Ríos
Speakers: José Luis García Galaviz, Moisés de los Santos, Carlos Aguilar

Juarez Room
11:30 - 12:00
Coffee Break
 
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 5

Social Responsibility for Medical Schools

Arnoldo Riquelme
Universidad Católica de Chile
Pintores Room
12:00 - 12:45
Conference Axis 3

Construction of Open Educational Resources (OER) for the health area

Sandra Bucaray
Universidad Austral
Juarez Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table Axis 5

Is Social Responsibility promoted in Medical Schools?

Coordinator: Yolanda Marín
Speakers: Arnoldo Riquelme, Klaus Puschel, Otto Sánchez
Pintores Room
12:45 - 13:30
Discussion table

Construction of effective collaboration networks

Coordinator: Ramón Esperón
Speakers: Sandra Bucaray, Silvia Olivares, Myrna Flores
Juarez Room
13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

Afternoon activities

TimeActivityVenue
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 8

Implementing Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) in Residency Programs. How to do it?

Speakers: Marcio Gomes, Linda Snell, Mary Ana Cordero

Pintores Room
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 9

Discover your inner advisor

Speakers: Robert Shochet, Silvia Olivares
Juarez Room
15:00 - 16:30
Workshop 10

Tips & Tricks for Successfully Publishing Scholarly Work in an International Journal on Medical Education

Speakers: Peter GM Jong, Julie K Hewett, Mildred López
Morelos Room
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Mayela Rodríguez Garza / Ramón Esperón Hernández
Guest jury: Sandra Bucarey

Hidalgo Room
15:00 - 16:30

Paper submission

Jury: Alfredo Díaz Alejandro / Jesús Vázquez Esquivel
Guest jury: Otto Sánchez

Frida I Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

International acreditations for the improvement of medical schools

Coordinator: Ricardo León
Speakers:
David Gordon, Geneviève Moineau, Ara Tekian, Ricardo León
Pintores Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

How to build medical practice, research and education in the 21st century from the complexity paradigm

Speakers: Luis Felipe Abreu, Alexandre de Pomposo, Enrique Ruelas, David Servin

Juarez Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

The academic program as a facilitating instrument for student learning

Speakers: Alfonso Magos Guerrero, Domingo Francisco Javier Aguilar Medina

Morelos Room
16:30 - 18:00
Simposium

Hidalgo Room

16:30 - 18:00
Simposium
Frida I Room
19:45 - 22:00

Closing Dinner

TimeActivityVenue
8:30 - 8:30

Presentation of Network Construction Axis 1

Pintores Room
8:45 - 9:00

Presentation of Network Construction Axis 2

Pintores Room
9:00 - 9:15

Presentation of Network Construction Axis 3

Pintores Room
9:15 - 9:30

Presentation of Network Construction Axis 4

Pintores Room
9:30 - 9:45

Presentation of Network Construction Axis 5

Pintores Room
9:45 - 10:15
Conference Axis 1

Patient-centered education: Is the patient in the center or on the periphery of your teaching?

Ara Tekian
Universidad de Illinois en Chicago
Pintores Room
10:15 - 10:45
Conference Axis 2

Doctor as a Humanist

Johnatan Mcfarland
Sechenov, Moscow
Pintores Room
10:45 - 11:15
Conference Axis 3
John Prescott
Pintores Room
11:15 - 11:45
Conference Axis 5

Innovation and entrepreneurship environments in medical education

Ronald Harden
AMEE, UK
Pintores Room
11:45 - 12:00

 

 
12:00 - 12:15

Conclusions

Pintores Room
12:15 - 12:45

Poster awards

Pintores Room
12:45 - 13:00

Closing Ceremony

Pintores Room